King’s Classic Recap – George Blanda Division – Week 2

Each week, we bring you the results of the George Blanda Division in the King’s Classic Expert League! Follow the league on Twitter @KingsClassicFF

In the summer of 1963 the Greater Oakland Professional Pigskin Prognosticators League held what would be the first ever fantasy football draft.  Shortly thereafter, the Kings X bar opened in Oakland and introduced fantasy football to its patrons.  Since the opening of the Kings X in 1968, fantasy football has snowballed into the multi-billion dollar industry that has spawned a radio network, network time devoted to fantasy on all the major sports networks, numerous websites, podcasts and even a clothing line.  On August 17th, the Inaugural King’s Classic took place at the Pro Football Hall of Fame in Canton, Ohio.  The idea was a dual effort of Canton native and creator Big Guy Fantasy Sports, Bob Lung, and Brad Evans of Yahoo Sports.  Their vision was for 24 of the best and brightest minds in fantasy football to assemble at the Hall of Fame in two divisions, for two drafts.  The divisions were named for the first two picks in the inaugural GOPPPL draft, first overall pick George Blanda, who was followed by the legendary Jim Brown.  Each player participated in both a snake and auction draft, with half of the $100 entry fee going to The Enshrinee Assistance Fund. Each week, we will recap the happenings in both divisions.  You can also follow along with each league by clicking the links below.  Who will take home the famed gold King’s Classic shirt?  It’s anyone’s guess, but one thing is certain, it’s going to be a wild ride!

George Blanda Division

Participants

Fantasy Alarm

Colby Conway

Fighting Chance

Steve Rapin

4for4 

Mike Woellert

FantasyPros 

Mike Tagliere

Fantasy Sharks

Gary Davenport

Fantasy Mojo

Darren Armani

Fantasy Insiders

Chris Prince

FF Today

Doug Orth

Sirius XM

Brandon Funston

Fantistics

Ron Rigney

Rotoballers

Josh Hayes/Nick Mariano

Legion Report

Jordan/Michael Tozzi

 

Snake Results

 

Snake Standings

 

Matchup of the Week

Mike Woellert of 4for4 fantasy got the win over Steve Rapin of Fighting Chance Fantasy in Week 2’s spotlight matchup 134.25 – 126.85.  Mike’s squad was led by the Vikings stack of Kirk Cousins and Stefon Diggs as they combined for 70.15 points, which offset a few players who posted sub-par performances.  Steve’s team was let down by a pair of Titans, as Jonnu Smith posted a zero, and Derrick Henry came in under projection.  Matthew Stafford and Melvin Gordon did their best to pick up the slack, but ultimately it wasn’t enough.  First place Woellert will tussle with Gary Davenport of Fantasy Sharks in Week 3.  Rapin will take on Chris Prince of RotoGrinders in a matchup of 0-2 squads. 

 

Auction Results

 

Auction Standings

 

Matchup of the Week

In the auction league’s closest matchup Mike Tagliere of FantasyPros came out with a win over the Tozzi Brothers of the Legion Report 129.15 – 127.60.  Mike was led by his WR corps, who all exceeded projections for the week, including Chris Hogan who was 7.70 points over.  The Tozzi Brothers got big days from JuJu Smith-Schuster and Adam Thielen, both doubling their projected output.  However, they didn’t get enough production in the Monday Night game from Bears RB Jordan Howard, and fell short.  Tagliere will face Doug Orth of FF Today in Week 3.  Both teams sit at 1-1.  The Tozzi Brothers will look to get their first tick in the win column against Ron Rigney of Fantistics, who enters Week 3 at 1-1.

Remember, you can follow both of the leagues on Yahoo by clicking here:

Snake Draft League:  https://football.fantasysports.yahoo.com/f1/1276486

Auction Draft League: https://football.fantasysports.yahoo.com/f1/1276546

BGFS Daily Fantasy Blast

Sign up for a free Daily Fantasy Blast from the experts at Big Guy Fantasy Sports! Don't miss out on the best analysis in the business! Where Fantasy gets REAL!

captcha 

Site Login

Captcha

Expert Leagues

fake rolex watches